Privacy Statement

 

Eagle Eye Solutions GmbH takes the safety of your personal data very seriously. Protection of your privacy is extremely important to us.

We process your data strictly according to the European and Austrian data protection regulations (DSGVO/GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003). In this privacy statement we would like to inform you about the most important aspects of personal data processing on our website.

 

Information we collect

When you visit our website we collect information as described in more detail in the following sections. In addition we process information you provide when you fill out our contact form.

You are not under any legal obligation to provide us with any personal data we request on our website, but please note that if you should not do so the full functionality of our website will not be available to you.

 

Purpose of information collection and processing

We process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art 6 (1f) GDPR) in order to

  • provide you with our website and our services
  • generate usage statistics
  • improve our offerings and our web presence
  • recognise, prevent and analyse security breaches on our website
  • respond to your questions and requests

 

Disclosure of personal data

For the purposes described above we disclose your personal information to the following recipients who process your data exclusively within the European Union:

  • Website provider
  • Law enforcement authorities when necessary

For data transfers outside the EU please refer to the section „Google Analytics“.

 

Server logs

We process the IP address of a requesting client along with the date and time of the request, name and URL of the requested file, volume of data transferred to you, notification that the request was successfully completed, browser and operating system identification data and the website from which the request was started (when accessed via link). We store the server logs to ensure system security and in order to detect, prevent and analyse security breaches; for the administration of our website and to improve our offerings. Should a hacking attack occur the data will be handed over to the corresponding law enforcement authorities. We do not disclose personal data to any other Third Party.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files which are stored locally on your client with the help of your internet browser.

We use cookies to create user-friendly offerings on our website. Some cookies are saved on your device until you delete them. This enables us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

If you do not want cookies to be saved locally you can adapt the configuration of your browser so that it informs you whenever websites are using cookies. In this case you can allow individual sites to use cookies. You can learn more about cookies in your browser help.

The deactivation of cookies can restrict the functionality of our website and may prevent you from using parts of our site services.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics applies cookies (see chapter „Cookies“ above) to analyse your usage of our website.

The information on website usage created by cookies (including your IP address and the URLs of accessed websites) is usually stored on a server in the USA. At Eagle Eye Solutions we do not store any data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

Our website applies the IP anonymisation functionality provided by Google Analytics. This means that your IP address is anonymised as soon as Google receives it.
We commission Google to utilise the information collected to analyse your usage of our website, to create reports on website activities and to provide us with further services in connection with website and internet usage. The IP address of your device which is communicated by your browser to Google Analytics is not merged with any other data by Google.

You can prevent the local installation of cookies on your client by adapting the configuration of your browser (see chapter „Cookies“ above). In addition you can prevent Google from collecting your data through Google Analytics by downloading and installing the plug-in available under the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

You can access further information on Googles' terms of use and Googles' privacy policy here:
https://policies.google.com/?hl=en-GB&gl=at

Please note that we transmit data in anonymous form to Google Analytics.

 

Data retention period

We store your data for a maximum of six months. We only retain personal data for longer periods when it is necessary for the analysis of security breaches on our website.

 

Your rights

As a data subject you have the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. Should you suspect that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been infringed in any other way you may submit a complaint to the regulatory authority. In Austria this is the Datenschutzbehörde (Data Protection Authority).

 

Our contact information

Should you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data please contact us at:

Eagle Eye Solutions GmbH
Diefenbachgasse 5/1
A-1150 Vienna

Contact our data protection coordinator: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Download our Privacy Policy (PDF) here

 

Eagle Eye Solutions GmbH
Imprint | Privacy

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok